History

The three attorneys general for the Kansas Territory were appointed by the President of the United States. Since statehood, 44 individuals have served in the role, which was created with the adoption of the state constitution in 1861. 

The attorney general is one of four statewide, elected constitutional officers in the executive branch of state government, along with the governor, lieutenant governor and secretary of state. From 1861 until 1972, the attorney general served two-year terms. Beginning with the 1974 election, the term was extended to four years.

Click below to read the biographies of the attorneys general of Kansas. Special thanks to Cooper Self for research on these biographies.

Kansas Territory Attorneys General, 1854-1861

  • Andrew Jackson Isacks, June 1854 to March 1857

  • William Weer, March 1857 to June 1858

  • Alson C. Davis, June 1858 to February 1861

State of Kansas Attorneys General, 1861-present

  • Benjamin Franklin Simpson, February to July 1861

  • Charles Chadwick, July to December 1861

  • Samuel Adams Stinson, December 1861 to January 1863

  • Warren William Guthrie, January 1863 to January 1865

  • Jerome D. Brumbaugh, January 1865 to January 1867

  • George Henry Hoyt, January 1867 to January 1869

  • Addison Danford, January 1869 to January 1871

  • Archibald Llewellyn Williams, January 1871 to January 1875

  • Asa Maxson Fitz Randolph, January 1875 to January 1877

  • William Willard Davis, January 1877 to January 1881

  • William Agnew Johnston, January 1881 to December 1884

  • George Price Smith, December 1884 to January 1885

  • Simeon Briggs Bradford, January 1885 to January 1889

  • Lyman Beecher Kellogg, January 1889 to January 1891

  • John Nutt Ives, January 1891 to January 1893

  • John Thomas Little, January 1893 to January 1895

  • Fernando Brenton Dawes, January 1895 to January 1897

  • Louis C. Boyle, January 1897 to January 1899

  • Aretas Allen Godard, January 1899 to January 1903

  • Chiles Crittendon Coleman, January 1903 to January 1907

  • Fred Schuyler Jackson, January 1907 to January 1911

  • John Shaw Dawson, January 1911 to January 1915

  • Sardius Mason Brewster, January 1915 to January 1919

  • Richard Joseph Hopkins, January 1919 to January 1923

  • Charles Benjamin Griffith, January 1923 to January 1927

  • William Amos Smith, January 1927 to December 1930

  • Roland Elmer Boynton, December 1930 to January 1935

  • Clarence Victor Beck, January 1935 to January 1939

  • Jay S. Parker, January 1939 to January 1943

  • Alexander Baldwin Mitchell, January 1943 to January 1947

  • Edward Ferdinand Arn, January 1947 to February 1949

  • Harold Ralph Fatzer, February 1949 to March 1956

  • John Anderson, Jr., March 1956 to January 1961

  • William M. Ferguson, January 1961 to January 1965

  • Robert C. Londerholm, January 1965 to January 1969

  • Kent Frizzell, January 1969 to January 1971

  • Vern Miller, January 1971 to January 1975

  • Curt T. Schnieder, January 1975 to January 1979

  • Robert Taft Stephan, January 1979 to January 1995

  • Carla J. Stovall, January 1995 to January 2003

  • Phillip D. Kline, January 2003 to January 2007

  • Paul J. Morrison, January 2007 to January 2008

  • Steven N. Six, January 2008 to January 2011

  • Derek L. Schmidt, January 2011 to present

About the Office

Menu

Related Links